How to Obtain Your Own EB5 Green Card

Foreigners visiting the United States can get a Visa for their business trip that will allow them to attend meetings, seminars, and other activities that are related to their work. If you have a seminar or business meeting to attend to soon, you probably already know that there is a big difference in the steps involved in getting a visitor’s visa and an Eb-5 Green Card/Eb-5 Investor Visa.

The Immigrant Investor Visa has different options available for foreign investors who are willing to invest at least 1 million USD in the country. These people are prioritized by the government, because they bring millions of dollars to the country annually, and the new businesses create new full-time jobs for American citizens. The US Government has even decreased the amount of money required for investment for certain areas (counties) that have higher rates of unemployment. In order to get your green card, you should follow the steps below:

Step 1: Research all the available options before investing

One of the crucial steps that you need to take before trying to get a green card visa is to research all of the available options for investors. To get an EB5 Green Card, you need to invest in a specific area of a state’s regional center. To check for available regional centers for investment, you can always check the world wide web, or directly ask for a list from the Immigration office. Once you have made up your mind on where to invest, the next thing you need to know is if you can afford the required amount for investment.

Step 2: Prepare Form I-526

Preparing Form I-526 is the next step in getting your own Green Card. You need to prepare documents that will serve as proof of you owning an established business, and that you are capable of investing to another country. You also need to prove that you acquired your investment funds in a legal manner, and that your current business can create at least ten full-time jobs.

Step 3: Prepare Form I-485

Filling this form is important in order to be considered a permanent lawful resident of the United States of America. If you are not living in the US, this form is for obtaining a Visa for entry to the country. In doing so, you are now also required to release the required amount for investment capital. If you are approved, you will be given your Green Card but only on a provisional trial basis.

Step 4: Prepare Form I-829

Form I-829, once prepared, will remove all the conditions that are placed on your green card. However, you will need to wait for 21 months before this can be done, because you still need to prove your capability of maintaining your investment for two years. You are also required to prove that your business has provided work for at least ten people during this period. Once you have confirmed your business’ stability, the US Government can then grant you permanent residence to the country.

Tags: , , , , ,

Related posts

This entry was posted on Thursday, March 10th, 2011 at 3:22 pm and is filed under General, Politics. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0 feed. Both comments and pings are currently closed.