How To Get An EB5 Investor Visa

Many foreign individuals are wondering how to get an EB5 investor visa. Here are the basic steps that a prospective immigrant will need to follow.

Immigrating to the United States and becoming a permanent resident is often seen by some as being a long and drawn out process. However, if you follow some basic advice, you can make things a lot simpler for you and reduce the possibility of errors that could delay your application. Here are the steps that you should take in order to apply for an EB5 investor visa:

1) Make sure that you have what is necessary to qualify.

If you are applying for an Eb-5 Green Card through a regional center, you would need to have at least $500 000 available to invest. You will also need to be able to provide proof that the funds have been acquired through legitimate means. Also, to come to the US as part of the Immigrant Investor Visa, you need to be in good health and not suffer from any contagious disease that could endanger the health and safety of those around you. Prospective immigrants will also need to submit to various security and background checks to confirm that you are not involved in terrorism or criminal activities such as money laundering.

2) Choose a government certified regional center that you want to apply in.

There are many government certified regional centers in the United States in which you can invest. As the amount of your investment is quite substantial, it is necessary for you to carefully choose where you will invest your money. It is up to you to do adequate research on the area to see exactly how your money will be used and what the expected returns are for your investment.

3) Fill out the required forms and submit all necessary paperwork.

Immigrating to the United States involves filling out some paper work and submitting various documents, and applying for an Eb-5 Visa Program is no different. Once you get approval from the regional center you want to invest in, you would need to submit form I-526 (Petition for an Alien Entrepreneur) to the US Citizenship and Immigration Service. You may be required to attend an interview with the USCIS and to submit various documents to submit your application, such as proof of the source of the funds.

The next step will vary depending on whether you are already in the United States or are currently residing abroad. If you are already in the US, you will ask for a change of status to a “Conditional Resident Status”. If you reside abroad, you will need to apply for an immigrant visa at a US embassy or consulate.

4) Remove the conditional status on your green card and become a full permanent resident

After you have been in the United States for 21 months, you can complete form I-829 in order to become a full permanent resident with no condition attached. You will need to provide proof that you have maintained your investment during that period and that the amount invested has resulted in the creation of at least 10 permanent jobs in the US. You can then reside in the United States indefinitely and apply to receive US citizenship after 5 years since you have entered the United States as a permanent resident.

Tags: , ,

Related posts

This entry was posted on Thursday, March 3rd, 2011 at 3:33 pm and is filed under General, Politics. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0 feed. Both comments and pings are currently closed.