How to Get a Green Card Visa

The United States of America requires a person entering the United States for an extended period of time to obtain a visa. If an individual plans to stay permanently in the country they must apply for and be approved for a green card. Choosing to become a United States citizen will take another step beyond obtaining a green card, and include an application process and a test. In order to obtain a Green Card Visa there are regulations and guidelines an individual must meet.

Green Card Visa Application

A green card is what proves that a person has obtained lawful resident status within the United States. In order to obtain a green card visa a person will need to go through an application process and there are several ways that a person may qualify.  These include employment, marriage, investment, adoption, and through a relative. It is important to read through the descriptions of each application process to determine which will be the best suitable process for your current situation. If you currently have a work visa, obtaining a green card visa through employment status will probably be the best option, even if you qualify under another type of application.

EB5 Visa Program

Individuals who are willing to invest in the United States will have the option to apply for a green card visa under the Eb5 Visa Program. This Immigrant Investor Visa offers a person a way to gain a green card by creating jobs in the United States. The minimum investment amount for this program is $500,000. There are several requirements that must be met with this investment, including the creation of at least ten United States jobs. The areas where the investments must be made are also restricted to those areas that have the highest unemployment rates in the nation.  Taking this route to obtain a green card can be one of the best ways for a person to gain unrestricted privileges in the country.

Other Types of Visas

There are several visa programs offered by the United States that allow people the right to stay in the country for an extended amount of time. A business visa will allow an individual to visit the country for business purposes that do not involve receiving any type of payment. A tourist visa allows a person to visit the United States for leisure purposes.  Any individual who wishes to obtain an education in the country will apply for a student visa. This is required for any type of educational program that a student wishes to enroll in. There are two types of work visas that allow individuals access to the country as well.

There are different requirements for each type of visa. An individual will undergo a background check in order to gain entry into the country.  Work visas can be confusing as there are several types to choose from. It is important to state what type of work that is going to be done in order to ensure the right application is chosen. Most of the time visas are obtained rather easily and can be renewed without many problems.

Tags: ,

Related posts

This entry was posted on Thursday, March 10th, 2011 at 3:59 pm and is filed under General, Politics. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0 feed. Both comments and pings are currently closed.