How to get a EB5 Green Card

The process to getting an EB-5 Green card can be a bit difficult to understand but with a few tips you’ll be on your way to applying successfully. Learn the basic steps to applying in this article.

Obtaining an Eb-5 Green Card can be a tough process if you are unaware of how to do it. Thankfully the steps are not too hard and don’t require a lot of effort on your part. The most important piece is that you follow all of the directions properly and fill out the forms as required. The green card does cost money and the process does take time, but in the end for most people the wait and the price is well worth it. There are several steps you have to complete in order to get an Eb-5 Investor Visa.

Below are the steps you will want to follow in order to apply and hopefully obtain an EB-5 green card. There are three main steps, so don’t worry too much over the process; it isn’t so bad! If you ever need assistance, don’t hesitate to ask. If you need help with filing out the forms it may be wise to work with a professional.

1. Fill out an EB-5 green card petition

To gain the status of an immigrant investor within the U.S., you have to first fill out and file the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) Form I-526, Immigrant Petition by Alien Entrepreneur. Be sure that the form is filled out completely and that you provide the necessary supporting documentation. The documents you provide should prove that your investment meets all of the set requirements. Some of the requirements are:

  • That you are establishing a new commercial enterprise
  • You have proof that the investment is from lawful funds
  • That your investment is creating employment
  • That you’re actively participating in the business
  • Have an idea of the requisite capital amount

Once you have filed the petition and it is approved, it when then forwarded to the National Visa Center (NVC), which will provide you with an immigrant visa number.

2. Conditional resident status

When your EB-5 investment green card petition is approved you can become a conditional resident in the U.S. If you live in the U.S. you can apply for the Conditional Permanent Resident status. Living outside of the U.S. you will want to apply for an immigrant visa at an American Consulate in your country.

3. Remove conditions

As a conditional resident you’ll have certain conditions to follow. After two years you can have them removed and then file to become a permanent resident. To do this you will file the USCIS Form I-829, Petition by Entrepreneur to Remove Conditions. Form I-829. If you become a permanent resident you must file this document no later than 90 days after you’ve been a conditional resident for two years.

If you need help with the process always feel free to work with the Immigrant Investor Visa Program for assistance. Completing the process properly is crucial for you to be approved for an EB-5 green card. Be sure to follow each step and to complete each one thoroughly. In due time you’ll have your EB-5 green card in your hand!

Tags: , , ,

Related posts

This entry was posted on Wednesday, March 2nd, 2011 at 8:54 pm and is filed under General, Politics. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0 feed. Both comments and pings are currently closed.