How to Live The American Dream

Being an immigrant is often not easy. In order to make your dream a reality, you need to have a Green Card Visa to gain access to the United States.

First of all, the Green Card is exclusively offered by the USCIS or the US Citizenship and Immigration Services. There are many requirements for enrollment that you need to comply with, and once all of these are met you can then acquire a ticket for the Green Card Lottery. Easy as it may seem, applying for your own USA Green Card Visa is not quite as simple as it may appear, because not everybody is qualified to receive one.

The US Government releases a list of countries that are eligible for application every year, and if your country of citizenship is not included in the list, you need to wait for another year before applying. The government only allows countries that currently have low level of immigrants to the U.S.A within a period of five years. If, however, you or your spouse is not a native citizen to any of the countries eligible for a Green Visa, you can still enroll if one or both your parents are natives to a listed country.

Immigrant Visa For Investors

The Immigrant Investor Visa a special type of US Immigration Visa that is available to foreign investors. The Eb5 Visa Program allows immigrant investors to acquire a conditional green card visa. If they are able to comply with the guidelines for two years straight, they may even be granted with a permanent residency card.

One of the reasons why the US Government has allotted a special type of Visa for foreign investors is because these people are responsible for the creating additional full-time jobs for American citizens.

The EB5 business plans and requirements include maintaining a majority of the employees that are American citizens, and hiring ancillary workers during planning, construction and engineering of the business. earns billions of dollars for the US government annually because of the foreign investor’s capital and stimulated workforce. There is no reason why this program should be stopped any time soon, since it has a positive impact on the country. Not only does it bring profits to the United States, but it also helps a lot of immigrants enjoy living the American life.

Why a Green Visa is all worth it

Being eligible to enroll for a USA Green Visa Card is your first step in making your dreams of being an American Citizen a reality. The next thing that you need to do is complete all the requirements and wait to be approved for your permanent residence card. This will give you all the rights to live and work in the country, and enjoy the same rights their citizens do. Besides, once you are approved, you can bring your spouse and children to live with you in the US, which is a huge benefit to this type of visa.

Tags: ,

Related posts

This entry was posted on Tuesday, May 17th, 2011 at 9:29 pm and is filed under Banking/Finance, General. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0 feed. Both comments and pings are currently closed.