How to Compare  EB5 Investor Visa to Other Business Visa Programs

If you are visiting the United States on business it is possible to obtain an A-2 Visa for the purpose of your business trip. This Visa will cover business activities such as meetings, seminars and work specific to the trip. A-2 Visas can normally be obtained for a period of up to 90 days. It is also possible to apply for A-3 Visas to cover any staff you wish to bring to the United States with you, although such staff is required to be interviewed before the visa will be issued.

The L1-B Visa is another available option which covers individuals who possess a unique skill or specialized knowledge needed to carry out a particular job. This visa allows a company to transfer an employee with special skills from a foreign office to a United States office in order to further the business and/or establish a US office where one does not already exist.

However, if you are investing in the United States, you could participate in the EB5 Immigrant Investor Visa to obtain an Eb-5 Green Card,  which will allow you, as well as your family, to take up legal residence in the United States. The EB5 Investor Visa is available to foreign investors who are willing to invest a minimum of $1 million and who’s business venture creates at least ten new jobs for American citizens. This sum can be reduced to $500,000 if investment is made in a targeted employment area (generally a rural area or an area with exceptionally high unemployment rates). An alternative option for investors that are not interesting in starting a business from the ground-up is to invest in a government-certified regional center.

One of the biggest attractions of the Eb-5 Investor Visa is that investors can also apply to bring their spouse and any unmarried children with them to the United States. Once all of the conditions of program have been satisfied for two years, the investor and his or her family members will achieve permanent green card status, which will allow them to seek employment or attend an educational establishment as a legal resident of the United States. The EB5 Investor Visa is perhaps the straightest route to obtaining green card status in the United States, but the large investment required can be prohibitive to some individuals.

Tags: , , ,

Related posts

This entry was posted on Thursday, May 12th, 2011 at 9:53 pm and is filed under Banking/Finance, General. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0 feed. Both comments and pings are currently closed.